NYC Municipal Retirees Win Another Court Victory Against Medicare Advantage!
[…] “This means TWO courts interpreted the law the same way, and the retirees are vindicated in our effort to push back on the city from trying to take away our benefits.”  

The appeals court upheld a March ruling by state Supreme Court Judge Lyle E. Frank that the city’s plan to switch up to 250,000 retired and disabled city employees to Medicare Advantage from Senior Care, a supplemental plan that covers the 20% of costs Medicare doesn’t pay, violated Section 12-126 of the city administrative code. That section, enacted in 1967, states that “the city will pay the entire cost of health insurance coverage for city employees, city retirees, and their dependents,” up to the legal limit. 

The city argued that it was following that law as long as it covered the full cost of one health plan it offered retirees, and that it could legally charge people who wanted a different plan more — about $192 a month for the Medicare/Senior Care combination.