NYC Mayor, MLC Heads Continue to Push Retirees into Medicare (Dis)Advantage Following Latest Court Defeat
[…] In its Nov. 22 ruling the upper court affirmed the  March decision by state Supreme Court Judge Lyle E. Frank that the city’s plan to switch 250,000 retired  city employees to Medicare Advantage from Senior Care, a supplemental plan that covers the 20% of costs Medicare doesn’t pay, violated Section 12-126 of the city administrative code. That section, enacted in 1967, states that “the city will pay the entire cost of health insurance coverage for city employees, city retirees, and their dependents,” up to the legal limit. 

In the unanimous ruling the New York State’s Appellate Division’s First Department declared in NYC Organization of Public Service Retirees v.